SMILE Training Calendar

Our SMILE training sessions are detailed below…

Term 1

Date Time Cost Tutor
Fun and Games to Support Phonics & Spelling Interventions including

Auditory Processing.

18 SEPT 2018 08.30—11.30 £20.00 pp Julie Pout, Specialist Teacher of Cognition & Learning
Language Through Colour 27 SEPT 2018 08.30—11.30 £25.00 pp Julie Pout, Specialist Teacher of Cognition & Learning and, Helen James, Speech and Language Therapist
ADHD & ASD:  A Curious Couple 01 OCT 2018 08.30—14.00 £85.00 pp Fintan O’Regan
Special Yoga 09 OCT 2018 09.00—12.00 £15.00 pp Casey Fletcher— Leader of Learning, The Beacon
Supporting Two Year Olds with Complex needs 11 OCT 2018 09:30—14:30 £25.00 pp Lisa Ellis & Amber Mallett, Early Years Specialist Teachers

Term 2

Date Time Cost Tutor
Body Image Workshop 06 NOV 2018 09.30—12.30 £40.00 pp Anna Scarr
Dyslexia Awareness 13 NOV 2018 08.30—11.30 £35.00 pp Julie Pout, Specialist Teacher of Cognition & Learning
ODD –Get out of my face, it’s not my fault and go fly your kite.” 20 NOV 2018 08:30—14:30 £85.00 pp Fintan O’Regan
Restorative Justice 04 DEC 2018 09.30—12.30 £20.00 pp Craig Rankin— Leader of Learning, The Beacon
Language For Learning: Early Years 08 NOV 2018 / 15 NOV 2018 / 29 NOV 2018/ 10 JAN 2019 / 23 MAY 2019 13.00—15.00 Book Via CPD Online Lisa Ellis, Early Years Specialist Teacher and Emma Dunn, Speech and Language Therapist

Term 3

Date Time Cost Tutor
Makaton for Beginners 08 JAN 2019 09.00—12.00 £10.00 pp Annette Sibbons — HLTA, The Beacon
Mental Health First Aid 15 JAN 2019/ 28 JAN 2019 09.00-17.00 £150 pp Ellie Garrett— HLTA, The Beacon
Dyscalculia 22 JAN 2019 08.30—11.30 £35.00 pp Julie Pout, Specialist Teacher Cognition & Learning
Language Through Colour 07 FEB 2019 08.30—11.30 £25.00 pp Julie Pout, Specialist Teacher of Cognition & Learning and Helen James, Speech and Language Therapist

Term 4

Date Time Cost Tutor
Positive Relationships & Social Emotional Wellbeing in Early Years

(2 PART)

27 FEB 2019

06 MARCH 2019

13:00—15:30

13:00—15:30

£25.00 pp EYS

£45.00 pp SCH

Lisa Ellis & Amber Mallett, Early Years Specialist Teachers
Technology for Curriculum Access TBC TBC TBC TBC
Fun and Games to Support Phonics & Spelling Interventions including

Auditory Processing

12 MARCH 2019 08.30-11.30 £20.00 pp Julie Pout, Specialist Teacher of Cognition & Learning
Transition 19 MARCH 2019 09.30—12.30 £10.00 PP Morag Hards and Lisa Ellis
Autism Awareness for Primary Schools 27 MARCH 2019 08.30—14.00 £45.00 pp * Lynda Evans & Morag Hards, Specialist Teaching & Learning Service, KEPS & SALT
Four Part Autism Awareness for Early Years Settings. 25 APR 2019 / 02 MAY 2019 / 9 MAY 2019 / 16 MAY 2019 12.30—15.30 £50.00 pp Part 1 :Led by KEPS / Part 2: Led by SALT

Part 3: Led by Lisa Ellis & Amber Mallet STLS

Part 4 : Led by Lisa Ellis & Amber Mallet STLS

Term 5

Date Time Cost Tutor
Awareness Level ASD Training Secondary 29 APRIL 2019 TBC TBC TBC
Managing Behaviour and Preventing School Exclusions 30 APRIL 2019 08.30—14.30 £100 pp Fintan O’Regan
Physical Disability / Raising Awareness For Full Inclusion 20 MAY 2019 10:00—13:00 £16.00 pp EYS

£33.00 pp school

Nicola Uttin, Physical Disability, Specialist Teaching & Learning Service

Term 6

Date Time Cost Tutor
Cygnet PSR 04 JULY 2019 10.00-14.30 £15.00 pp Morag Hards STLS
Summer Survival Workshop TBC TBC TBC Alyson Geary & Michelle Lemar

*Discounts Available for Early Years